PREMISES & GLOBAL SERVICES  
b
    A A A
 
 

Privacy Policy

Definitions

“We”, “us” and “our” or “Generali PanEurope” means Generali PanEurope dac.
“Generali Group” means Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A. and all of its subsidiaries.

Generali PanEurope Privacy Policy

Generali PanEurope attaches the utmost importance to confidentiality, protection and safety of information, particularly personal data concerning our customers and people who contact us. This Privacy Policy is intended to set out an explanation of what we do with any personal information provided to us by users of the website. It is a statement of policy and apart from the rights and obligations set out in the Irish Data Protection Act 1998 and 2003 (as amended), referred to as the “Data Protection Principles”, it does not establish or create any additional user rights or any further obligations.

This Privacy Policy applies to this website, which is owned and operated by Generali PanEurope, a company incorporated in the Republic of Ireland. This website is subject to the laws of the Republic of Ireland. For further terms of use of this website, please see the section Terms and Conditions. Generali PanEurope is registered with the office of the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland and is responsible for complying with appropriate Irish Data protection legislation referenced above.

Acceptance

By using this website, you confirm your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right at our discretion to change, modify, add or otherwise alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the website following the posting of these changes shall be deemed to be an acceptance of the revised Policy. By disclosing your personal information to Generali PanEurope, you indicate your consent to the collection, retention, processing and use of your information by us as described in this policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Only limited personal information is collected and monitored. Such personal information will be held and processed by Generali PanEurope in accordance with Irish Data Protection legislation. Except where described in this Privacy Policy, your personal information will not be passed to any other organisation without your prior permission unless we are permitted and/or required by applicable law to do so.

The information requested for registration will be used for internal purposes. The information you provide enables us, for example, to notify you of updates to our website and to provide you from time to time with other electronic information related to our business. If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still visit other parts of our website although you will not have access to areas that require registration.

The procedures covering the security and confidentiality, retention and disclosure of personal information provided to Generali PanEurope by users of this website comply with Irish Data Protection Principles.

Telephone calls may be monitored or recorded to ensure that your instructions are carried out correctly. Calls may also be monitored to improve the quality of our service.

Disclosure

Your personal information will be processed and stored by Generali PanEurope as data controllers (registered under and adhering to the Irish Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 as may be amended from time to time) on computer and/or manual systems in respect to any insurance dealings with Generali PanEurope both now and in the future for administrative, identification, customer care, service and marketing purposes only. This data will remain confidential.

We may disclose your personal information to other companies within the Generali Group or third parties for purposes related to a plan, scheme or policy you may have with us. Such third parties may be located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) whose data protection laws may not be as comprehensive as in the EU. It may be necessary to maintain your personal information for a significant period of time. However, when your information is no longer needed, it will be securely destroyed.

Security

Generali PanEurope follows the rules set out in the Irish Data Protection Act in order to protect your personal information. Access to personal information is restricted to authorised employees on a need-to-know basis, computers and other technologies are password protected, all information is hidden from visitors to our offices and back-up procedures are in place for computer held data. All employees are made aware of Generali PanEurope’s strict security measures and must comply with them. The use of the Internet to transfer information is not secure. Whilst we do our best to maintain security within our websites and to safeguard your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you may transmit to us.

In compliance with the Irish Data Protection Act, we protect your personal information even after you cease to be our client.

In order to protect yourself, we urge you not to share any personal user identification or password details with any other person. It is recommended that these details are stored in a secure location. When other persons are in possession of your user identification details, they will be able to access your account details.

Right of Access, Correction or Deletion

At any time, you may request a copy of the information we hold about you. Please write to the Data Protection Officer, The Compliance Department, Generali PanEurope dac, Generali House, Navan Business Park, Athlumney, Navan, Co. Meath, Ireland. Please enclose the correct fee (EUR6.35).

In addition, you also have the right to correct any errors in the information that Generali PanEurope holds about you if you discover that the information is not factually correct. Similarly, if you feel that Generali PanEurope does not have a valid reason for holding your personal details you may request that this information is removed. Any instructions must be in writing. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.

Cookies

To ensure that this website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation within the site, we use Cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser). Cookies help us to track information on our systems and identify categories of visitors by items such as IP address, domain, browser type and pages visited. Cookies do not hold any personal or confidential information about you such as your name or email address. Furthermore, you are not obliged to accept cookies and can turn them off on your browser although you will not have access to areas that require registration.

Automatically Collected Information

As with most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider, referring/exit pages, date time stamp and click stream path. This data does not contain any personal identifiable information and is used to analyse trends, administer the site and track users’ movements around the website during a particular session and to gather demographic data.

Generali PanEurope will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent.

Spam

Generali PanEurope will not send mass unsolicited emails. If we do contact you by email, it is to help you with a request that you have made.

Opt-out Options

If you wish to opt-out of any service that you have registered for, you may contact us via the appropriate email address and we will honour your request.

Information Updates

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time at our sole discretion. All content in this Privacy Policy is subject to being updated and changed at any time, without notice. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to stay informed on how we continue to protect the personal information we collect.

Contact Information

Should you have any queries in relation to any of the statements above, please contact us by email at GPE.DataProtection@generali.ie or by post to the Data Protection Officer, The Compliance Department, Generali PanEurope dac, Generali House, Navan Business Park, Athlumney, Navan, Co. Meath, Ireland.

https://generalipaneurope.ie/fi/privacy-policy/